Author Archive

Visit by Radio 5 Live on 14.03.12 – Update 15.03.12

| March 14th, 2012 | Comments Off on Visit by Radio 5 Live on 14.03.12 – Update 15.03.12

Remember the Octopus which predicted the winners of each round for the World Cup, well we received a call today from Radio 5 Live who were attending and featuring the 2012 Cheltenham Festival at the Race Course this week and decided they would contact a local equestrian centre so they could arrange for a horse or pony to predict winners for the Queen Mother Champion Chase today, the World Hurdle tomorrow and the Gold Cup on Friday.  The good news is that they chose us and Kauto Stone was chosen by our resident pony ‘Angus’ for today’s winner. Radio 5 Live will be mentioning our venue and the predicted winner each day, so listen out and you may be a winner! We thank Kevin Day (Presenter) and Emily Croydon from Radio 5 Live for approaching us and for Charlotte lending us the use of her pony, with assistance from Jackie

Read More

Children & Adult Novice Dressage Competition held 10.03.12

| March 10th, 2012 | Comments Off on Children & Adult Novice Dressage Competition held 10.03.12

Well done everyone who attended today’s show and in particular Jenny Pitman who was riding her new horse Jeda, who came 1st in the Prelim 12 section and then 2nd in Prelim 18 on her debute.    The results were as follows: Saturday 10th March 2012  UNAFFILIATED NOVICE DRESSAGE  CLASS 1 Walk & Trot intro B (Children) JUDGE: Eileen O’Mahoney   Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place Led Poppy Poole Viking   60   144   62.6 1st Led Amy Poole Page   48   119   51.7 2nd Unled Kirby Warwicker Tiger Lilly   62   140   60.8 1st Unled Teagan Manning Cindy   58   130   56.5 2nd   Unaffiliated Dressage CLASS 2 Prelim 4 (Children) JUDGE: Eileen O’Mahoney   Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place Unled

Read More

Affiliated Dressage Results 9.03.12

| March 9th, 2012 | Comments Off on Affiliated Dressage Results 9.03.12

HOME FARM EQUESTRIAN CENTRE Friday 9th March 2012 AFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 1 Prelim 14 S/ SQ (Short Arena) JUDGE: Sue Duffy List 4 Bridle No Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number Col Mark % Place PrizeMoney 5 Q Sarah Barden(364738) Aztec Exclusive(53558) 52 157 65.4 1st 1st 1 Q Lisa Russell(241482) Baleno (47230) 52 153 63.7 2nd 6 Q Justine Speller(374741) Goss GreenHarlequin (54847) 46 138 57.5 3rd 2 Q Sally Ingram(255998) Shindig (46826) 44 135 56.2 4th 3 N/Q Becky Harris(364649) Oscar (R53545) 66 129 53.7 1st  CLASS 2 Novice 24S (Short Arena) JUDGE: Sue Duffy List 4 Bridle No Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number Col Mark % Place PrizeMoney 8 R Oliver Booth(332127) D.H.I Good Luck(38755) 64 183 70.3 1st 1st 7 R Val Danahar(148695) Poppy (44772) 60 169 65 2nd 5 R Sarah Barden(364738) Aztec Exclusive(53558) 59 168 64.6 3rd

Read More

The ‘Mad March Hare’ Jumping fun day for children held 4.03.12

| March 4th, 2012 | Comments Off on The ‘Mad March Hare’ Jumping fun day for children held 4.03.12

We hope everyone who attended this fun filled event with the children, enjoyed themselves and it was lovely to see all the smiling faces from the grandparents, parents and the competing children.  The results were as follows: Results fromThe Mad March Hare Jumping fun day for under 16 year old’s held at Home Farm Equestrian Centre on Sunday 4th March 2012 Class 1  Cross Pole only Class (Led) Place Rider Horse 1st Toby Fry Smartie 2nd Oliver Fry Penny 3rd  James Fallon Cefn 4th Charlotte Hocken Mo Mo 5th Honore Thorn Gemma 6th Amy Bell Toby   Class 1  Cross Pole only Class (Un-Led) Place Rider Horse 1st Kayleigh Scrivens Poppy   Class 2 – 1’6 (Led) Place Rider Horse 1st Milly Baker Freddie 2nd Toby Fry Smartie 3rd Amy Bell Toby 4th Ruby Orenz Merlin    Class 2 – 1’6 (Un-Led) Place Rider Horse 1st Oliver Fry Penny 2nd Kayleigh

Read More

UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE RESULTS Hartpury Qualifiers 26th FEBRUARY 2012

| February 27th, 2012 | Comments Off on UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE RESULTS Hartpury Qualifiers 26th FEBRUARY 2012

 Sunday 26th February 2012 UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 1 PRELIM 12 (Short Arena)  JUDGE: Eileen O’Mahoney Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place   H/Q O   Jane Felton Painswick Rebel Queen 48 156 62.4 1st YES O   Cara Sweeney   Sorya 48 151 60.4 2nd O   Jennie Lawrey   Drops of Jupiter 42 137 54.8 3rd R   Lucy Dickenson   Lucky Country 52 173 69.2 1st YES R   Suzanna Hext   Kilmana Fred 48 153 61.2 2nd R   Judy Rorison   Ashley 58 147 58.8 3rd R   Ashley Giles   Qwilhem 48 145 58 4th H/C   Gillian McDonald   Rania 54 160 64   H/C   H/C  UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 2 Prelim 14 (Short Arena)  JUDGE: Nicki Maddaford   Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark  

Read More

AFFILIATED DRESSAGE RESULTS 25th February 2012

| February 27th, 2012 | Comments Off on AFFILIATED DRESSAGE RESULTS 25th February 2012

 Home Farm Equestrian Centre Saturday 25th February AFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 1 Novice 23 S (Long Arena) JUDGE: Maggie Copus List 5 Bridle             No   Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place Prize Money 1 R Val Danahar(148695) Poppy (44772) 55 163 60.3 1st 3 R Kerry Gibson(371890) Devil’s Gold (E54495) 55 161 59.6 2nd  AFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 2 Novice 34 SQ (Short Arena) JUDGE: Maggie Copus List 5 Bridle             No   Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place Prize Money 3 R Kerry Gibson(371890) Devil’s Gold (E54495) 57 151 62.9 1st 1st 8 R Amanda Fizgerald(227978) Beckdale (38768) 57 150 62.5 2nd 1 R Val Danahar(148695) Poppy (44772) 54 142 59.1 3rd 9 R Lisa Stride-Turner(342610) Ubbo (47947) 50 129 53.7 4th  AFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 3 Elementary 44S (Short Arena)

Read More

UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE Wednesday 15th February 2012

| February 17th, 2012 | Comments Off on UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE Wednesday 15th February 2012

 Wednesday 15th February 2012 UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 1 Intro B/Prelim 4 JUDGE: Louise Manning   Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place Prelim 4   Flora Tiley   Lenny 42 124 56.3 1st Intro B   Sophie Evans   Jackson 52 119 51.7 2nd UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE  CLASS 2 Prelim 7/Prelim 18  JUDGE: Louise Manning Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place Prelim 18   Jessica Blake   Charlotte’s Web 46 143 59.5 1st Prelim 18   Justine Naylor   Queen of Hearts 44 141 58.7 2nd Prelim 18   Chloe Middleton   Oscar 44 137 57 3rd Prelim 7   Jessica Blake   Charlotte’s Web 42 112 56 4th Prelim 18   Flora Tiley   Lenny 42 133 55.4 5th Prelim 18   Victoria Creed   Lola 42 132 55

Read More

UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE RESULTS 11 February 2012

| February 14th, 2012 | Comments Off on UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE RESULTS 11 February 2012

Saturday 11th February 2012 UNAFFILIATED NOVICE DRESSAGE CLASS 1 Walk & Trot intro A (Children) JUDGE: Heather McLean   Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place Led Amy Poole Orseno 60 142 61.7 1st   Led     Poppy Poole Viking 58 136 59.1 2nd   Led     Libbi Justice Rooster 56 129 56 3rd   UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 3 Walk & Trot Intro A/B  Pic & Mix (Short  Arena) JUDGE: Heather McLean   Section Rider Name & Number Horse Name & Number   Col   Mark   %   Place A Kelly Hunt Areo 68 155 67.3 1st   B     Kelly Hunt Areo 66 144 62.6 2nd   A     Kate Justice Protest 60 136 59.1 3rd   UNAFFILIATED DRESSAGE CLASS 4 Prelim 7/13 Pic & Mix (Short Arena) JUDGE: Heather McLean   Section Rider

Read More

Affiliated Dressage Results 28th January

| February 3rd, 2012 | Comments Off on Affiliated Dressage Results 28th January
Read More

Unaffiliated Dressage Score Sheets Hartpury Qualifiers 29th January

| February 3rd, 2012 | Comments Off on Unaffiliated Dressage Score Sheets Hartpury Qualifiers 29th January
Read More
Page 25 of 26« First...1020«2223242526»
>